Officers serving in H M Customs on the Isle of Wight

For Sources and Notes see previous page

A - F

First Date Last Date Name Position Birth Year Source
19 December 1827   John ABBOTT Second Clerk to Collector 1793 Oaths
  September 1829 John ABBOTT Second Clerk to Collector   Establishments
29 December 1822   Thomas ABBOTT Deputed Mariner, Ranger Cutter 1797 Oaths
12 October 1833 14 September 1835 Richard ABRAHAMS Boatman, Cowes   Letters Book
18 May 1821   William ABRAHAM Glut Tidewaiter 1800 Oaths
19 April 1909   Frank ABROOK Employed as an Extraman   Letters Book
  1915 Frank ABROOK Employed as an Extraman   Ages and Capacities
31 March 1782   John ABROOK Salt Officer, Newtown   Sac, IOW
12 September 1714   John ABBS Excise Officer   Sac, Hants
29 December 1823   John ADAMS Sitter, Preventive Boat, St Lawrence 1796 Oaths
14 September 1788   William ADAMS Excise Officer, Newport   Sac, IOW
1790   William ADAMS Officer of Excise, Yarmouth   1790 Staff List
11 October 1826   John AGAR Commissioned Boatman, Coast Guard   Letters Book
8 June 1702   John ALCRONE Excise Officer for the Outride of Newport   Sac, Hants
  27 December 1703 John ALCRONE Excise Officer   Sac, Hants
17 October 1811 (Appointed) Before March 1815 (Died) Samuel ALDER Riding Officer, Niton   Letters Book
1749   John ALEXANDER Extraordinary Tidesman   Letters Book
  1769 (Died) John ALEXANDER Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
25 February 1799   James ALFORD Coal Meter 1775 Letters Book (1845)
  28 October 1845 (Superannuated) James ALFORD Searcher, Landing and Coast Waiter   Letters Book
27 August 1827   John ALFORD Coalmeter 1798 Oaths
  1850 John ALFORD Coast Waiter, Yarmouth   Ages and Capacities
6 August 1801   John ALLEN Boatman Six Oared Boat   Letters Book
20 March 1807   Joseph ALLEN Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
9 January 1815 (Appointed))   William ALLEN Glut Tidewaiter   Letters Book
23 November 1825   William ALLEN Glut Tidewaiter   Oaths
1 November 1827 19 December 1827 John ALLOTT Temporary 2nd Clerk   Letters Book
28 October 1789 31 May 1808 Thomas AMOS Commander, Swallow Cutter   Letters Book
6 August 1801   James ANDREWS Boatman Six Oared Boat   Letters Book
12 September 1769   John ANDREWS Sitter, St Hellens   Letters Book
13 June 1752 16 July 1789 (Deceased) William ANDREWS Waiter and Searcher,  Newport   Letters Book
10 November 1821   Benjamin APTER Sitter, Preventive Boat, Fishbourne Creek   Oaths
8 February 1737 (Appointed)   Robert ARMES Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
  7 February 1774 Robert ARMES Tidesman and Boatman 1709 Letters Book
1 October 1887   George ARNOLD Boatman, 2nd Class 1854 Ages and Capacities
  7 September 1889 (Transferred) George ARNOLD Boatman, 2nd Class   Cowes Records
20 March 1826   Lieut. ARNOLD Commander, Coast Guard, Atherfield   Hampshire Telegraph
  22 February 1827 Lieut. ARNOLD Commander, Coast Guard, Atherfield   Letters Book
20 March 1807   Samuel ARNOLD Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
22 August 1753   William ARNOLD Collector of Excise, Newport   Letters Book
  6 July 1764 William ARNOLD Collector of Excise, Newport   Excise Minutes
30 September 1777   William ARNOLD Collector, Cowes   Arnold
  3 March 1801 (Died) William ARNOLD Collector, Cowes   Letters Book
26 May 1802   William ARNOLD Deputed Mariner, Fox Cutter   Letters Book
19 June 1810 1816 (Died) William ARNOLD Sitter, Yarmouth 1781 Letters Book
24 August 1767   Francis ARTHUR Sitter, East Cowes   Letters Book
26 December 1805 (Drowned)   Tobias ARVAL Mariner, Fox Cutter   Letters Book
23 July 1757 (Recommended)   William ASHTON Extra Tidesman   Letters Book
1692   John ASKEW Excise Officer, Newport   1692 Excise
15 November 1697   John ASKEW Gentleman, Excise Officer, Ryde   Sac, Hants
3 February 1890 (Admitted)   Abraham ATHERFORD Boatman, 2nd Class 1862 Letters Book
  14 September 1905 Abraham ATHERFORD Boatman, 2nd Class   Letters Book
1 January 1822   William ATKINS Boatman, Freshwater 1799 Oaths
18 September 1901   Joseph L ATKINSON Assistant of Customs 1872 Ages and Capacities
  26 November 1903 Joseph L ATKINSON Assistant of Customs   Cowes Records
26 June 1846 1851 Henry ATKEY Principal Coast Officer, Ryde 1822 Ages and Capacities
August 1749   Joseph ATWELL Salt Watchman, Newtown 1720 Salt
7 November 1786 25 March 1789 Joseph ATWELL Officer   Letters Book
1 July 1800   William ATTWELL Mariner Swan Cutter   Letters Book
17 March 1824   Thomas AUSTIN Mariner, Ranger 1798 Oaths
24 February 1804   William AYLING Extra Tidesman   Letters Book
7 January 1824 (Retired)   William AYLING Glutman (Messenger/watchman, Custom House)   Letters Book
September 1755   John BADGER Tidesman   Brading
9 February 1678   John BAILEHACHE Deputy Customer   Treasury Records
4 October 1827 (Admitted)   George BAKER Coal Meter 1798 Letters Book
   20 July 1839 (Died) George BAKER Established Tidewaiter   Ages and Capacities
7 September 1817   John BAKER Excise Officer, Newtown   Parish Records
16 December 1819   Richard BAKER Tidewaiter 1779 Ages and Capacities
  10 January 1845 (Superannuated) Richard BAKER Tidewaiter   Letters Book
10 May 1823   William BALLARD Deputed Mariner, Stag Cutter 1788 Oaths
1749   Henry BANISTER Extraordinary Tidesman   Letters Book
  29 March 1756 Henry BANISTER Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
20 March 1807   James BANNISTER Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
23 November 1825   John BANNISTER Glut Tidewaiter 1801 Oaths
1748 (died)   Peter BANNISTER Customs Officer   Probate (Hants)
June 1765   Peter BANNISTER Riding Officer, Ride   Letters Book
  10 March 1783 Peter BANNISTER Riding Officer, Ride, on Duty Warsash   Letters Book
June 1750   Richard BANNISTER Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
  September 1755 (Left) Richard BANNISTER Tidesman and Boatman   Brading
  10 March 1783 Richard BANISTER Riding Officer   Letters Book
29 February 1828   John BARBER Extra Tidewaiter and Boatman   Oaths
30 November 1830   Samuel BARNES Tidewaiter   Oaths
4 January 1673 (Dismissed)   Robert BARROW Tidesman   Treasury Records
21 May 1802   Edward BARTLETT Deputed Mariner Swan Cutter   Letters Book
  3 May 1810 Edward BARTLETT Deputed Mariner Stork Cutter   Letters Book
1732   John BARTLETT Officer of the Salt Duty at Yarmouth   Sac, Hants
January 1930   A J BARTLEY Coast Preventive Man   Letters Book
September 1685   Joseph BARTON Tidesman   Establishments
4 April 1853   George BARWICK Tide Waiter and Boatman 1824 Letters Book
  20 July 1868 George BARWICK Out Door Officer   Letters Book
4 January 1817   Benjamin BASCOMBE Glut Tidewaiter   Letters Book
20 September 1825   James BATCHELER Cutter Steward 1797 Oaths
2 December 1848 1855 George John BAUMBACK Comptroller and Land Surveyor 1801 Ages and Capacities
10 July 1837 7 May 1838 (Superannuated) Caotain BAWDEN Commander, Adder R.C.   Hampshire Telegraph
March 1679 September 1681 John BAXTER Tydesman and Boatman   Establishments
1744 (died)   Edward BAYNTON Collector of His Majesty's Duty of Excise   Will
14 March 1708   Henry BEACHING Excise Officer   Sac, Hants
27 September 1824   Lieut. BECK Preventive Service, St Lawrence   Hampshire Telegraph
13 June1765 (Appointed) 26 March 1773 (Transferred) King BEECHAM Excise Officer   Excise Minutes
1732   Joseph BELBEN Officer of the Salt Duty at Yarmouth   Sac, Hants
14 March 1708   Edward BELFIELD Excise Officer   Sac, Hants
20 March 1807   Edward BELL Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
June 1709 (Appointed)   James BENN Surveyor   Treasury Records
  July 1713 (Superannuated) James BENN Surveyor   Treasury Records
4 May 1892 27 September 1892 Arthur BENSON Preventive Officer 1852 Ages and Capacities
23 September 1823   William BERRIMAN Boatman, Sconce Point   Oaths
  19 June 1824 William BERRIMAN Boatman, Coast Guard, Sconce Point   Letters Book
1790   Robert BERRY Officer of Excise, Brading   1790 Staff List
12 July 1816   Captain BETTS Captain, Lion Cutter   Letters Book
  December 1820 John BETTS Commander, Lion Cutter   Establishments
30 June 1823 24 October 1825 Lieut. BEVIS Ranger Cutter   Hampshire Telegraph
4 May 1826   Thomas BEVIS Chief Officer, Coast Guard, East Cowes   Oaths
22 November 1758   Charles BIGNALL Chief Boatman, Bembridge   Letters Book
March 1691   John BILE Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
  11 August 1702 (Died) John BILES Tidesman   Treasury Records
11 October 1778   John BISHOP Officer of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
June 1725   Matthew BISHOP Boatman, Bewley   Establishments
  12 February 1753 Matthew BISHOP Boatman, Yarmouth   Letters Book
31 October 1701 (Appointed)   Thomas BISHOP Tidesman   Treasury Records
  30 June 1713 (Superannuated) Thomas BISHOP Tidesman   Treasury Records
22 December 1768   Thomas BITTLE Extra Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
  25 April 1771 Thomas BITTEL Extra Tidesman   Letters Book
1 October 1766   John BLAIN Temporary Excise Examiner   Excise Minutes
23 August 1740 (Appointed)   James BLAKE Riding Officer, Newton to the Needles   Establishments
  26 July 1758 James BLAKE Riding Officer and Supervisor   Letters Book
September 1810 June 1813 William BLAKE Sen. Commander, Swallow Inspecting Cutter   Establishments
September 1810 June 1813 William BLAKE Jun. 1st Mate, Swallow Inspecting Cutter   Establishments
26 June 1856   Richard BOBBETT Tide Waiter and Boatman 1805 Ages and Capacities
  15 March 1866 Richard BOBBETT Out Door Officer   Letters Book
1 October 1820   ? BOLD Officer of Excise, Carisbrooke   Sac, IOW
  22 December 1822 Mr BOLD Expectant Officer of Excise   Hampshire Telegraph
6 February 1798   William BORE Mariner Dundas Cutter   Letters Book
20 April 1807 27 March 1815 Captain BORE Chief Mate, Roebuck Cutter   Hampshire Telegraph
22 September 1822   Lieut. BORHAM Preventive Service, Bembridge   Hampshire Telegraph
  4 March 1827 (promoted) William B BORHAM Chief Officer, Coast Guard Bembridge   Coast Guard Records
30 April 1838   Daniel BOUND Coast Guard, Sticelett   Hampshire Telegraph
31 December 1780   Thomas BOULT Officer of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
18 April 1818   Mr BOURNE Chief Officer, Yarmouth Preventive Boat   Letters Book
  7 February 1820 Mr BOURNE Chief Officer, Yarmouth Preventive Boat   Hampshire Telegraph
1790   T BOWES Chief Mate, Resolution Cutter, Excise   1790 Staff List
18 September 1683   William BOWLES Waiter and Searcher   Treasury Records
  December 1685 William BOWLES Waiter and Searcher   Establishments
14 April 1776   Thomas BOWREMAN Salt Officer, Freshwater   Sac, IOW
13 December 1733 (Appointed)   John BRACKENBURY Riding Officer, Chine   Treasury Records
  June 1745 John BRACKENBURY Riding Officer, Chine   Establishments
20 March 1807   Robert BRADBY Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
28 August 1914 June 1916 (Transferred) Walter Henry BRIGHT Unattached Officer 1893 Ages and Capacities
7 May 1920 1920 Walter Henry BRIGHT Unattached Officer   Ages and Capacities
18 August 1824   Thomas R BRIGSTOCK Inspecting Commander, Coast Guard, East Cowes 1795 Oaths
29 March 1756   Newport BRINEWOOD Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
  8 June 1798 (Died) Newport BRINEWOOD Tide Waiter and Boatman   Letters Book
12 November 1780   George BRINTON Officer of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
February 1816 (Died)   Robert BRODBY Deputed Officer, Stork Cutter   Letters Book
30 September 1769   John BROMLEY Excise Officer, Newport   Excise Minutes
14 March 1804 (Admitted)   Benjamin BROWN  Tidewaiter   Letters Book
  12 July 1827 (Dismissed) Benjamin BROWN Coal Meter 1767 Letters Book
1749   John BROWN Extraordinary Tidesman   Letters Book
  September 1780 John BROWN Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
17 December 1829   John BROWN No position given   Oaths
August 1749   John BROWNE Excise Collector (Salt)   Salt
11 May 1826   Mr BROWN Chief Boatman, Coast Guard, Newtown   Letters Book
8 March 1823   William BROWN Glut Tidewaiter 1776 Oaths
8 July 1822   Peter BROWNSEA Boatman, Newtown 1797 Oaths
  11 October 1826 Peter BROWNSEA Commissioned Boatman, Coast Guard   Letters Book
31 March 1821   Willam BUCK Chief Officer Preventive Boat, Shanklin   Letters Book
31 May 1779   John BUDDEN Coastwaiter   Letters Book
10 April 1823   Richard BUDGEN Sitter, Preventive Boat, Atherfield   Oaths
22 November 1758   Christopher BULLOCK Boatman, Bembridge   Letters Book
  1777 (Died) Christopher BULLOCK Customs Officer, St Helens   Will (Hants)
17 October 1836 8 July 1839 Lieut. John BULLEY Chief Officer, Coast Guard, Atherfield   Hampshire Telegraph
14 November 1836   Captain BURDEN Commander, Adder R.C.   Hampshire Telegraph
27 June 1826   Charles BURNEY Riding Officer   Letters Book
  8 October 1832 Charles BURNEY Riding Officer, Ryde   Hampshire Telegraph
3 February 1845   Charles BURRIDGE Clerk Long Room   Ages and Capacities
  2 December 1850 (Promoted to Maryport) Charles BURRIDGE Clerk Long Room   Letters Book
23 November 1825   George BURRIDGE Glut Tidewaiter 1803 Oaths
1815 (app)   Stephen BURRIDGE Auxilary Clerk   Letters Book (1821)
  2 November 1827 (Removed to Preston) Stephen BURRIDGE 2nd Clerk   Letters Book
17 December 1829   William BURT No position given   Oaths
18 March 1852   John BURTON Supervisor of Inland Revenue (Excise)   Hampshire Telegraph
8 May 1868   Mr H BURWOOD Officer of Excise   Hampshire Telegraph
17 December 1829   Henry BUTCHER No position given   Oaths
February 1816   James BUTLER Mariner, Stork Cutter   Letters Book
  26 May 1818 James BUTLER Mariner, Stork Cutter (Invalid)   Letters Book
September 1692   Robert BUTLER Waiter and Searcher   Establishments
10 July 1684   Thomas BUTLER Waiter and Searcher   Treasury Records
  September 1700 Thomas BUTLER Waiter and Searcher   Establishments
19 September 1727 (Died)   John BUTTON Commander, Greenhill Yatcht   Establishments
26 December 1805 (Drowned)   Robert BUZZARD Mariner, Fox Cutter   Letters Book
17 April 1744 (Appointed)   Isaac BYERLEY Boatman, Bewley   Treasury Records
  19 June 1782 (Died) Isaac BYERLEY Boatman, Yarmouth   Letters Book
December 1698 September 1700 Robert CADE Boatman, Hurst   Establishments
December 1698   Michael CALVERT Tidesman   Establishments
  30 June 1713 (Superannuated) Michael CALVERT Tidesman   Treasury Records
11 Feb 1753   Joseph CARKEET Officer of Excise of Shorwell, Newport   Sac, IOW
29 April 1897 11 August 1898 (Promoted) Patrick CAREY Assistant 1867 Ages and Capacities
7 June 1787 (Nominated0   Thomas CARLEY Deputed Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
12 September 1714   Richard CARSWELL Excise Officer   Sac, Hants
11 August 1812   John CASHEN Tidewaiter   Letters Book
  1844 (Superannuated) John CASHEN Tidewaiter   Ages and Capacities
June 1810   Richard CASS Warehouse Keeper   Establishments
  6 March 1827 Mr CASS Superintending Cargo Discharge, Cowes   Letters Book
17 August 1895   Alfred Samuel CASSELL Boatman 1871 Ages and Capacities
   March 1912 Alfred Samuel CASSELL Preventive Man   Cowes Records
July 1705 (Appointed)   Robert CATE Tidesman   Treasury Records
  September 1720 Robert CATE Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
19 July 1707   William CAVE Salt officer, Newport   Sac, IOW
1705   William CAVE Waiter and Searcher, Newport   Establishments
  27 January 1714 (Dismissed) William CAVE Waiter and Searcher, Newport   Treasury Records
27 September 1886   Wallace George CAWS Boatman, 2nd Class 1857 Ages and Capacities
  29 May 1895 (Promoted) Wallace George CAWS Boatman, 2nd Class   Cowes Records
26 March 1758   Peter CHAKER Officer of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
11 February 1809 6 October 1810 William CHAMBERLAIN Tidewaiter   Letters Book
September 1730   John CHANDLER Tidewaiter and Boatman   Establishments
28 July 1834 (from Coast Guard)   David CHAPMAN Landing Waiter, Searcher and Tide Surveyor 1787 Ages and Capacities
  17 August 1842 (Superannuated) David CHAPMAN Landing Waiter, Searcher and Tide Surveyor   Letters Book
9 July 1800   E CHAPMAN Mariner Swan Cutter   Letters Book
1 September 1920   Harold William CHAPMAN Preventive Man 1896 Ages and Capacities
  20 May 1924 Harold William CHAPMAN Preventive Man   Letters Book
7 June 1785 (Admitted)   Isham CHAPMAN Surveyor   Establishments
  13 July 1827 Isham CHAPMAN Comptroller 1749 Letters Book
26 August 1854   Mr CHAPMAN Supervisor of Inland Revenue (Excise)   Hampshire Telegraph
5 May 1712 (Appointed)   John CHARLTON Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
  8 February 1737 (Superannuated) John CHARLTON Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
4 June 1781   Mr CHERRY Officer at Cowes   Letters Book
20 March 1807   David CHESSELL Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
10 June 1739   Richard CHESTWOOD Officer of Excise, Cowes   Sac, IOW
5 January 1780   John CHIVERTON Coast Waiter   Letters Book
  20 December 1795 (Died) John CHEVERTON Customs Officer, West Cowes   Will
25 January 1804 (Nominated) 29 February 1816 Richard CHIVERTON Coastwaiter, Ryde   Letters Book
17 December 1829   William CIVIL No position given   Oaths
13 November 1847 16 March 1850 Mr CLARKE Supervisor of Excise   Hampshire Telegraph
26 August 1753   Edward CLARKE Officer of the Customs, Yarmouth   Sac, IOW
  30 September 1760 Edward CLARKE Boatman, Beweley   Establishments
17 December 1829   Francis CLARK No position given   Oaths
2 April 1849 October 1857 Henry James CLARK Collector and Jerquer 1792 Ages and Capacities
18 May 1821   Henry CLARKE Glut Tidewaiter 1796 Oaths
15 December 1825 (or 1828)   Horatio CLARKE Glut Tidewaiter   Oaths
13 May 1795 (Leave of Absence)   John CLARK Boatman Bembridge   Letters Book
15 April 1790   John CLARKE Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
24 November 1821   Joseph CLARKE Glut Tidewaiter 1799 Oaths
September 1685   Walter CLARKE Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
  June 1725 Walter CLARKE Commander, Greenhill Yatcht, St Hellens   Establishments
September 1710   Walter CLARKE Jun Marriner, Greenhill Yatcht, St Hellens   Establishments
  September 1720 Walter CLARKE Jun Mate, Greenhill Yatcht, St Hellens   Establishments
21 April 1773 (Appointed)   John CLARKSON Excise Examiner   Excise Minutes
17 November 1824   Charles CLEMENTS Chief Boatman, Bembridge   Hampshire Telegraph
24 May 1829   Francis North CLERK Chief Officer, Coast Guard, Bembridge   Oaths
17 April 1789 (Resigned)   William COCKELL Deputy Comptroller   Letters Book
25 May 1846 1859 Alfred COLE Principal Coast Officer, Newport 1825 Ages and Capacities
September 1685   Thomas COLE Collector   Establishments
  May 1711 (Surrendered position to son-in-law) Thomas COLE Collector   Treasury Records
27 September 1696 (Appointed)   Thomas COLE Waiter and Searcher   Treasury Records
  February 1708 (Dismissed, neglect of duty) Thomas COLE Waiter and Searcher   Treasury Records
17 December 1829   Charles COLES No position given   Oaths
March 1679   Lawrence COLE Master of ye Smack   Establishments
1651   William COLE Customs Officer   Google Books
1749   Richard COLEBROOK Extraordinary Tidesman   Letters Book
  9 June 1757 (died) Richard COLEBROOK Extra Tidesman   Brading
23 June 1824   Patrick COLEMAN Boatman, Preventive Boat, Freshwater Bay   Hampshire Telegraph
12 July 1764   Thomas COLLINS Excise Officer, Brading   Excise Minutes
13 July 1812   John COLLIS Deputed Officer, Rose Cutter   Letters Book
7 June 1787 (Nominated)   Richard COMBEN Mate, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
  26 March 1816 Richard COMBEN Mate, Stork Cutter   Letters Book
February 1708 (Appointed)   William CONSTANTINE Landwaiter   Treasury Records
  September 1720 William CONSTANTINE Landwaiter   Establishments
29 August 1849 1852 George COOK Boatman 1805 Ages and Capacities
12 March 1821   John COOK Boatman, Sconce Point 1787 Oaths
23 December 1822   Peter COOK Boatman, Preventive Coast Guard Boa,t Bembridge   Letters Book
5 September 1826   Thomas COOK Boatman, Coast Guard, Freshwater 1800 Oaths
14 November 1736   George COOKE Officer of Excise at Carisbrooke   Sac, IOW
11 December 1812   Reuben COOPER Commissioned Boatman, Yarmouth 1790 Letters Book
11 June 1785 (Admitted)   William COOPER Tide Waiter and Boatman   Establishments
  14 January 1824 William COOPER Tidewaiter   Letters Book
27 October 1886   Edward CORBY Collector and Surveyor 1844 Ages and Capacities
  8 August 1889 (Promoted) Edward CORBY Collector and Surveyor   Cowes Records
29 February 1828   Michael CORICE Extra Tidewaiter and Boatman 1806 Oaths
10 December 1844 4 April 1845 Claudius CORKE Glut Tidewaiter   Letters Book
27 March 1835 January 1840 Henry CORKE Boatman   Ages and Capacities
15 January 1805   James CORKE Mariner, Fox Cutter   Letters Book
  20 March 1807 James CORKE Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
November 1839 15 April 1845 James CORKE Glut Tidewaiter   Letters Book
19 March 1824   Robert CORKE Tidewaiter   Charge
6 February 1789 (Dismissed)   Thomas CORKE Deputed Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
30 November 1830   William CORK Tidewaiter   Oaths
10 May 1824   COPP Excise Officer, Newport   Hampshire Telegraph
28 October 1921   W COTTELL Preventive Officer   Letters Book
7 December 1814   William COTTON Commissioned Boatman, St Hellens   Letters Book
3 December 1788 (Dismissed)   Sam COURTNEY Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
18 May 1821   William COURTNEY Glut Tidewaiter 1797 Oaths
February 1816   Richard COUSINS Mariner, Stork Cutter   Letters Book
February 1816 (Died)   William COUSINS Mariner, Stork Cutter   Letters Book
15 December 1825 (or 1828)   Thomas COUZINS Glut Tidewaiter   Oaths
1792 (Died)   John COWARD Mariner Swan Cutter   Letters Book
1 August 1812   Henry COWPER Boatman, Atherfield   Letters Book
4 February 1789 (Admitted) 10 April 1820 (Died) Henry COX Landing Waiter   Letters Book
13 August 1684 (Appointed)   John COX Riding Surveyor   Treasury Records
  18 October 1685 (Died) John COX Riding Surveyor   Establishments
16 March 1773    Thomas COX Excise Officer Newport   Excise Minutes
7 July 1765   Richard CRADDICK Extraman 1746 Letters Book
  1797 (Died) Richard CRADDICK Tidewaiter and Boatman   Establishments
December 1820   John CROFT 2nd Mate, Lion Cutter   Establishments
16 January 1734 (Appointed)   John CROSS Riding Officer, Ride   Treasury Records
  June 1755 John CROSS Riding Officer, Ride   Establishments
5 November 1787   Richard CROSS Mariner Resolution Excise Revenue Cutter   Old Bailey Proceedings
31 March 1782   John CREN Salt Officer, Yarmouth   Sac, IOW
5 July 1871   Charles H CRESSALL Excise Officer   Hampshire Telegraph
1 July 1800   James CREW Mariner Swan Cutter   Letters Book
27 September 1698 (Appointed)   John CROUCH Riding Officer Bembridge Point or St Hellens   Treasury Records
  September 1700 John CROUCH Riding Officer Bembridge Point to St Hellens   Establishments
3 April 1774   Michael CURTIS Excise Boatman, port of Cowes   Sac, IOW
September 1727   William CULBERTSON Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
  20 February 1729 (Superceded) William CULBERTSON Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
1749   William CUSHEN Extraordinary Tidesman   Letters Book
  27 April 1754 (Resigned) William CUSHEN Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
11 August 1812   John CUSHEN Tidewaiter 1786 Ages and Capacities
  10 January 1845 (Superannuated) John CUSHEN Tidewaiter   Letters Book
22 November 1849 1854 Edward H CUTHBERTSON Tide Surveyor 1815 Ages and Capacities
February 1821   Benjamin DAISH Glutman   Letters Book
May 1711 (Appointed)   John DALE Collector   Treasury Records
  1726 John DALE Collector   Thorold
5 December 1903   Lawrence DALY Assistant 1883 Ages and Capacities
  31 May 1907 Lawrence DALY Assistant   Letters Book
1735   William DANVERS Officer of the Salt Duty at Shalfleet   Sac, Hants
  August 1749 William DANVERS Salt Watchman, Newtown 1714 Salt
3 April 1830   Abraham DARBY Chief Officer, Coast Guard, Newtown 1799 Oaths
18 September 1695 (Appointed possibly)   Samuel DASSELL Surveyor   Treasury Records
1723   Daniel DAURLEY Excise Officer at Northwood   Sac, Hants
4 March 1830   Zachariah DAVIE Boatman, Coast Guard, Bembridge 1796 Oaths
August 1749   Richard DAVIES Salt Officer, Thorness 1699 Salt
25 April 1771   Richard DAVIS Extra Tidesman   Letters Book
28 January 1773   William DAVIS Tide Waiter and Boatman   Letters Book
  29 May 1807 William DAVIES Tide Waiter and Boatman   Letters Book
March 1916 16 October 1924 G DAVY Engine Driver   Letters Book
1671   William DAWTRY Boatman   Establishments
  15 June 1676 (Disabled by age) William DAWTRY Tydesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
8 July 1759   John DAWE Excise Officer at Newport   Sac, IOW
  1790 John DAWE Officer of Excise, Cowes   1790 Staff List
11 May 1786   Mr DAWE Expectant Officer of Excise   Letters Book
April 1790 (Dismissed)   John DAWKINS Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
1680 (prior to)   Joseph DAWSON Collector   Thorold
13 June 1848   William DAWSON Controller & Landing Surveyor   Letters Book
  12 October 1848 (Died) William DAWSON Controller & Landing Surveyor   Letters Book
29 August 1752   James DAY Waiter and Searcher,  Newport   Letters Book
10 January 1856 5 August 1860 William DEAR Comptroller and Land Surveyor 1815 Ages and Capacities
6 August 1860 13  September 1872 (Promoted) William DEAR Collector   Ages and Capacities
7 April 1834 (Appointed) 10 April 1837 (Transferred) Capt. Charles DEARE Inspecting Commander, Coast Guard    Hampshire Telegraph
8 February 1779 (Recommended) 8 July 1803 Tobias DERRICK Coal Meter 1730 Letters Book
29 July 1767   Nicholas DEVENISH Boatman, St Hellens   Letters Book
  15 September 1773 Nicholas DEVENISH Boatman   Letters Book
11 August 1793   John DEWEY Officer of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
15 November 1700 (Appointed) 25 July 1705 (Died) Aldred DEYMAN Tidesman   Treasury Records
7 April 1776   James DIBBENS Salt Officer, Freshwater   Sac, IOW
1790   Thomas DICKINS Receiver General of Land Tax   1790 Staff List
1 July 1800   Stephen DIER Mariner Swan Cutter   Letters Book
26 August 1753   Edward DIX Officer of Excise, Yarmouth   Sac, IOW
  1761 Edward DIX Officer of Excise, Newport   Sac, Hants
29 September 1845   Mr DIXON Exciseman   Hampshire Telegraph
13 September 1817   Mr DIXON (DICKSON) Sitter, Preventive Boat, St Lawrence   Hampshire Telegraph
  19 December 1819 (Died) Benjamin DIXON St Lawrence Preventive Boat   Letters Book
20 September 1786   Edward DIXON Riding Officer, Ryde   Letters Book
  6 April 1835 (Died) Edward DIXON Riding Officer, Niton   Letters Book
27 April 1909   John DOCHERTY Preventive Man 1889 Ages and Capacities
  23 May 1912 John DOCHERTY Preventive Man   Cowes Records
29 September 1912 1916 Isidore John DOBRZANSKI Preventive Man 1880 Ages and Capacities
16 February 1927 1 January 1930 Isidore John DOBRZANSKI Preventive Officer   Letters Book
17 December 1829   Daniel DOMINEY No position given   Oaths
20 June 1780   Daniel DORE Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
  1806 Daniel DORE Tidewaiter   Letters Book
7 June  1787 (Resigned)   Henry DORE Mate, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
6 August 1801   Henry DORE Boatman Six Oared Boat   Letters Book
31 July 1811 22 January 1813 (Resigned)