Officers serving in H M Customs on the Isle of Wight

For Sources and Notes see previous page

G - N

First Date Last Date Name Position Birth Year Source
20 March 1807   John GALE Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
February 1714 (Removed to Rye)   John GAWN Extraordinary Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
16 October 1896   Samuel GAWN Senior Acting Mate, Ryde Quarantine Station   Letters Book
  August 1904 Mr GAWN Preventive Officer, Ryde (Portsmouth)   Letters Book
June 1947   R J GAWN Assistant Preventive Officer   Letters Book
17 December 1829   William GEARETT Glut Officer ?   Oaths
  14 October 1849 William GERITT Glut Officer ?   Letters Book
21 November 1907   William George GEEVES Preventive Man 1871 Ages and Capacities
  1910 (Promoted) William George GEEVES Preventive Man   Letters Book
14 July 1845 1855 George John Lester GERRETT Boatman 1817 Ages and Capacities
28 June 1786   John GILBERT Tide Waiter and Boatman   Letters Book (1811)
  15 January 1812 John GILBERT Tidewaiter 1740 Letters Book
29 June 1769   James GILL Acting Deputy Comptroller   Letters Book
  1779 James GILL Comptroller   Patent Officers 
22 December 1770 (Admitted)   John Mingham GILL Waiter and Searcher   Letters Book
  June 1775 John Mingham GILL Waiter and Searcher   Establishments
1 December 1760 (Warranted)   Thomas GILL Waiter and Searcher   Establishments
  December 1770 (Resigned) Thomas GILL Waiter and Searcher   Letters Book
7 March 1772   Thomas GILL Deputy Customer   Letters Book
  June 1775 Thomas GILL Collector   Establishments
March 1691 June 1715 William GIRD Boatman, Bewley   Establishments
11 April 1815   Robert GLADDISS Tidewaiter   Letters Book
  February 1821 Robert GLADDIS Glutman   Letters Book
23 April 1750   William GODARD Riding Office, Ride   Letters Book
  1762 (Died) William GODARD Customs Officer, Ryde   Probate (Hants)
24 December 1838   Lieut. GODDEN Commander, Stag Cutter   Hampshire Telegraph
1790   George GODWIN Collector of Excise   1790 Staff List
10 March 1731 (Appointed)   William GODWIN Tide Surveyor   Treasury Records
  14 February 1769 (Superannuated) William GODWIN Tide Surveyor   Letters Book
1930   E GOLDRING Engineer Mechanic   1930 Yearbook
14 October 1823   George GOLDSACK Boatman, Freshwater 1785 Oaths
September 1692   William GOOD Boatman, Bewly   Establishments
11 May 1680   Thomas GOODMAN Waiter, Yarmouth   Treasury Records
  June 1725 Thomas GOODMAN Waiter, Yarmouth   Establishments
June 1725 September 1727 James GOODMAN Mate, Greenhill Yatcht   Establishments
15 April 1790 8 March 1793 (Drowned) Joseph GOODRIDGE Deputed Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
12 September 1714   John GORDON Excise Officer   Sac, Hants
18 March 1844   Lieut. GOULD Coast Guard, Freshwater   Hampshire Telegraph
19 November 1783   George GRANGER Boatman, St Hellens   Letters Book
  1 June 1817 George GRANGER Boatman, Bembridge 1747 Letters Book
22 July 1743    Edward GREEN Officer Excise, Newport   Excise Minutes
10 December 1752   John GREEN Salt Officer, Cowes   Sac, IOW
27 February 1886 (Transferred)   J A GREEN Excise Officer, Ryde   Hampshire Telegraph
27 September 1825   Richard GREEN Cutter Steward 1801 Oaths
30 November 1830   Richard GREEN Tidewaiter   Oaths
September 1810   Thomas GREEN Tidewaiter   Letters Book (1827)
  11 January 1827 Thomas GREEN Tidewaiter 1780 Letters Book
11 June 1792   James GREENFIELD Mariner Swan Cutter   Letters Book
6 July 1834   James GREGORY Boatman 1803 Ages and Capacities
  4 June 1845 (Promoted to Southampton) James GREGORY Boatman   Letters Book
17 November 1783   William GREGORY Boatman, St Hellens   Letters Book
  10 January 1806 William GREGORY Boatman   Letters Book
22 December 1922   Leonard Percy GRIFFIN Preventive Man 1898 Ages and Capacities
28 September 1889   L P GRIFFIN Excise Officer   Hampshire Telegraph
  1930 L P GRIFFIN A P O   1930 Yearbook
June 1760   John GRIMES Riding Surveyor, Newtown to the Needles   Establishments
  9 October 1803 (Died) John GRIMES Riding Surveyor, Atherfield to the Needles   Establishments
1790   William GRIMES Surveyor of Window Tax   1790 Staff List
31 December 1780   John GROSS Excise Officer at Newport   Sac, IOW
14 September 1771   James GROVE Extra Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
  16 October 1773 James GROVES Extra Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
11 October 1826   Robert GUNNER Rose Revenue Cutter   Letters Book
23 July 1823   William GUY Riding Officer, Bembridge Coast Guard Station   Letters Book
  September 1829 William GUY Riding Officer, Cowes to Sandown Fort   Establishments
11 May 1771  17 November 1781 Henry HADDON Extra Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
November 1757   William HAILSTONE Officer of Excise, Newport   Excise Minutes
  22 March 1761 William HAILSTONE Officer of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
29 May 1833 11 December 1834 Edward HALL Collector   Letters Book
October 1767 (Resigned)   Robert HALL Boatman, East Cowes   Letters Book
23 January 1789   William HALL Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
23 March 1828   John HAMMOND Commissioned Boatman, Coast Guard   Letters Book
30 January 1845   Thomas HANLY Tide Surveyor 1803 Ages and Capacities
  21 November 1847 (Promoted) Thomas HANLY Tide Surveyor   Letters Book
5 December 1816   James HANNAM Boatman, Atherfield   Hampshire Telegraph
  11 December 1819 James HANNAM Chief Boatman, Freshwater   Letters Book
7 June 1841   John HANSTOCK Excise Officer, Ryde 1816 1841 Census
19 November 1821   Henry HARBOUR Boatman, Newtown 1795 Oaths
6 August 1801   John HARDEY Boatman Six Oared Boat   Letters Book
24 January 1834   Henry HARDY Tidewaiter   Oaths
6 February 1798   James HARDY Mariner Dundas Cutter   Letters Book
6 July 1835   James HARLAND Supervisor of Excise, Newport   Hampshire Telegraph
  29 February 1836 James HARLAND Supervisor of Excise, Newport   Hampshire Telegraph
28 September 1761   Thomas HARMAN Excise Officer at Newport   Excise Minutes
23 June 1824   Thomas HARNSON Boatman, Preventive Boat, Freshwater Bay   Hampshire Telegraph
August 1749   Joseph HARRINGTON Salt Watchman, Yarmouth 1707 Salt
1790   John HARRIS Mariner, Diligence Lugger   Letters Book
  4 June 1805 (Superceded) John HARRIS Commander, Fox Cutter   Letters Book
November 1816   Samuel HARRIS Boatman   Letters Book
30 June 1773 (Appointed)   James HARRISON Excise Officer   Excise Minutes
1745 August 1749 John HART Salt Officer, Freshwater 1723 Salt
March 1691 September 1700 George HARVEY To act for the Customer and Comptroller of Southampton   Establishments
9 February 1784 (Nominated)   John HARVEY Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
  June 1785 John HARVEY Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
5 April 1725 (Admission)   Thomas HARVEY Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
  6 March 1734 (Resigned) Thomas HARVIE Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
21 January 1916   John HASLETT Unattached Officer   Letters Book
23 September 1825   Thomas HASTINGS Collector of Customs 1778 Oaths
  May 1833 (Transferred to Falmouth) Thomas HASTINGS Collector   Letters Book
12 November 1825   John HATCHER Glut Tidewaiter 1799 Oaths
  25 November 1834 John HATCHER Glut Man   Letters Book
7 February 1738 (Appointed)   Henry HATTON Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
June 1740 September 1780 Henry HATTON Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
1732   John HAWKINS Officer of the Salt Duty at Yarmouth   Sac, Hants
7 November 1769   James HAWKSLEY Collector of Excise, Newport   Excise Minutes
  11 March 1770 James HAWKSLEY Collector of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
16 March 1840   Lieut. HAY Chief Officer, Coast Guard, South Yarmouth   Hampshire Telegraph
28 June 1824   John HAY 1st Mate, Revenue Cruizer, Rose 1801 Oaths
24 December 1825   Thomas HAYLES Glut Tidewaiter 1801 Oaths
15 December 1825 (or 1828)   William HAYLES Glut Tidewaiter   Oaths
  24 January 1834 William HAYLES Tidewaiter   Oaths
15 December 1825 (or 1828)   James HAYSOME Glut Tidewaiter   Oaths
April 1762   Martin HEATON Excise Officer, Brading   Excise Minutes
4 November 1684 (Appointed)   William HELY Tidesman   Treasury Records
18 May 1821   George HEMMINGS Glut Tidewaiter 1797 Oaths
  11 January 1827 George HEMMINGS Tidewaiter 1801 Letters Book
21 August 1877 28 February 1880 (Promoted) Robert HENDERSON Collector and Surveyor 1842 Ages and Capacities
April 1924 3 October 1924 F J HENNING Preventive Officer   Letters Book
1732   Samuel HENSHAW Officer of the Salt Duty at Shalfleet   Sac, Hants
1662   William HERBERT Sub Commissioner, Excise   Treasury Records
11 June 1780   James HIDE Salt Officer, Freshwater   Sac, IOW
1749   John HILL Extraordinary Tidesman   Letters Book
  25 April 1771 John HILL Extra Tidesman   Letters Book
13 September 1761   Thomas HILLS Salt Officer   Sac, IOW
June 1679   Joseph HINDS Tydesman and Boatman   Establishments
30 June 1713 (Appointed)   William HINTON Tidesman   Treasury Records
  17 March 1730 (Supperannuated) William HINTON Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
27 August 1891   Percy HOAD Clerk 2nd Class and Examining Officer 1862 Ages and Capacities
  22 June 1901 Percy HOAD Clerk 2nd Class and Examining Officer   Cowes Records
15 February 1842   James Francis Moire HODDER Collector and Jerquer 1801 Ages and Capacities
  30 March 1849 (Promoted to Rochester) James Francis Moire HODDER Collector and Jerquer   Letters Book
May 1919   W F HODGE Preventive Man   Letters Book
13 December 1822   Richard HOLBROOK Glut Tidewaiter 1793 Oaths
18 September 1807 21 November 1814 (Died) Thomas HOLBROOK Coalmeter   Letters Book
February 1821   Daniel HOLLIS Glutman   Letters Book
2 June 1801   James HOLLIS Land Waiter 1752 Letters Book
June 1765 September 1780 John HOLLIS Boatman, Bewley   Establishments
11 June 1837   Thomas HOLLIS Glut Officer   Letters Book
5 April 1845   Thomas HOLLIS Temporary Clerk   Letters Book
1 April 1856   Thomas HOLLIS Clerk and Searcher 1827 Ages and Capacities
7 June 1765   Thomas HOLLIS Extraman   Letters Book
  October 1767 (Left Service) Thomas HOLLIS Extra Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
21 November 1778   William HOLLOWAY Deputy Searcher and Landing Waiter   Letters Book (1809)
  22 September 1811 (Superannuated) William HOLLOWAY Searcher   Letters Book
14 April 1848   William Henry HOLMES Controller & Landing Surveyor   Letters Book
  13 June 1848 (Exchanged with Scilly Isles) William Henry HOLMES Controller & Landing Surveyor   Letters Book
25 September 1872   William Henry HOLMES Collector and Surveyor 1833 Ages and Capacities
  21 August 1877 (approx) William Henry HOLMES is   White's Guide 1875
September 1717   William HOOKE Boatman, Bewely   Establishments
  3 May 1733 (Dismissed) William HOOK Boatman, Bewley   Treasury Records
1746 August 1749 William HOOK Salt Officer, Newtown 1699 Salt
January 1787 (Resigned)   James HOPGOOD Tidewaiter and Boatman   Letters Book
October 1939   R W HORROCKS Unattached Officer   Letters Book
11 August 1702 (Appointed)   James HOSKINS  Tidesman   Treasury Records
  7 February 1738 (Died) James HOSKINS  Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
1732   Thomas HOUGHTON Officer of the Salt Duty at Yarmouth   Sac, Hants
16 June 1670 16 June 1679 (Dismissed) David HORTON Collector   Treasury Records
    Richard HOSKINS Deputed Mariner, Drake Cutter   Letters Book
6 October 1827   Lewis Henry HOWELL Searcher, Landing Waiter, Coast Waiter 1798 Oaths
  March 1833 (Transferred to Arundel) Lewis Henry HOWELL Landing and Coast Waiter   Hampshire Telegraph
12 September 1714   Francis HOWES Excise Officer   Sac. Hants
22 May 1752 (Appointed)   Herbert HUGHES Officer of Excise, Newport   Excise Minutes
  11 February 1753 Herbert HUGHES Officer of Excise, Yarmouth   Sac, IOW
26 August 1850   John HUGHES Commander, Petrel Revenue Cutter   Hampshire Telegraph
June 1935   C C HUMPHREYS Deckhand Steersman   Letters Book
14 December 1826   John HUNTER Coal Meter   Letters Book
12 June 1762   George HUTTON Excise Officer, Newport   Excise Minutes
  27 April 1763 (Transferred) George HUTTON Excise Officer, Newport   Excise Minutes
14 July 1689   Henry HYCON Gaugers of Their Majesty's duty of excise, Northwood   Sac, IOW
5 September 1736   Adam IBBOTSON Collector of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
September 1692   James IMBER Boatman, Bewly   Establishments
  September 1727 James IMBER Boatman, Hurst   Establishments
  1751 James IMBER Customs Pensioner   Brading
June 1695 September 1695 William IMBER Boatman, Bewly   Establishments
1790   Thomas IMPETT Officer of Excise   1790 Staff List
16 August 1890 12 November 1891 (Died) Jonathan William IRVING Boatman 1st Class 1860 Ages and Capacities
24 April 1830   Peter Palmer INSKIP Mate of a Cruizer, Cowes   Oaths
2 June 1766 (Dismissed)   Francis ISHERWOOD Officer St. Helens   Letters Book
27 June 1815   James IVES Boatman, Atherfield   Letters Book
14 December 1822   Lieut. JACKSON Chief Officer, East Cowes Preventive Boat   Letters Book
  24 April 1824 Lieut. JACKSON Commander, East Cowes Preventive Boat   Hampshire Telegraph
  9 February 1824 William JACKSON Boatman, Preventive Coast Guard Boat, Bembridge   Letters Book
27 February 1766 (Admitted)   Edward JACOB Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
30 November 1830   Charles JACOBS Tidewaiter   Oaths
25 April 1866   William JACQUES Supervisor of Inland Revenue (Excise)   Hampshire Telegraph
  15 July 1874 William JACQUES Supervisor of Inland Revenue (Excise)   Hampshire Telegraph
4 March 1826 (Redundant)   John JAMES Excise Officer   Letters Book (1846)
1930   L A JAMES Deckhand   1930 Yearbook
27 October 1771   William JARROTT Extra officer for excise on salt, Cowes   Sac, IOW
27 March 1816   Richard JEATT Sitter, Six Oared Boat, Bembridge   Hampshire Telegraph
  9 February 1820 Richard JEATT Chief Officer, Preventive Boat, Bembridge   Hampshire Telegraph
10 January 1825   Mr JARVIS Chief Boatman, East Cowes   Hampshire Telegraph
24 December 1825   James JEFFREY Glut Tidewaiter 1803 Oaths
23 November 1825   Robert JEFFREY Glut Tidewaiter 1797 Oaths
20 September 1825   Thomas JEFFREY Cutter Steward   Oaths
7 June 1765   William JEFFERY Jun. Extraman   Letters Book
  17 May 1781 William JEFFERY. Extra Tidesman   Letters Book
24 April 1837   Lieut. JENKINS Coast Guard, Freshwater   Hampshire Telegraph
6 July 1822   John JENKINS Boatman, Fishbourne Creek 1793 Oaths
26 June 1907   William Joseph JENNINGS Assistant 1885 Ages and Capacities
  26 September 1911 William Joseph JENNINGS Assistant   Letters Book
18 February 1773 April 1787 (Dismissed) John JERAM Riding Officer   Letters Book
28 May 1823   James JEWELL Boatman, Preventive Coast Guard Boat, Bembridge   Letters Book
  8 November 1824 James JEWELL Boatman, Coast Guard Bembridge   Letters Book
13 July 1812   Captain JOHNSON Captain, Rose Cutter   Letters Book
4 January 1836 15 May 1837 Lieut. C A JOHNSON Coast Guard, Bembridge   Hampshire Telegraph
8 December 1816   James JOHNSON Boatman, Atherfield   Letters Book
23 November 1825   Thomas JOHNSON Glut Tidewaiter 1798 Oaths
2 July 1824   William JOHNSON Deputed Mariner, Rose 1800 Oaths
31 March 1767   John JOLLIFFE Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
  18 July 1782 (Died) John JOLLIFFE Extra Tidesman   Letters Book
20 March 1807   John JOLLIFFE Boy, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
8 May 1773   James JOLLIFFE Extra Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
9 July 1807   Joseph JOLLIFFE Boatman, St Hellens   Letters Book
  30 October 1814 Joseph JOLLIFFE Stationary Boatman, Bembridge   Letters Book
27 April 1754 (Recommended)   John JONES Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
28 April 1823 27 June 1825 Lieut. JONES Preventive Service, St Lawrence   Hampshire Telegraph
18 May 1777   Richard JONES Officer of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
  1789 (Died) Richard JONES Customs Officer, Newport   Will (Hants)
July 1924   T H JONES Preventive Officer   Letters Book
5 May 1823   William JONES Boatman, East Cowes Preventive Boat   Letters Book
26 August 1684 (Appointed)   Nicholas JORDAN Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
  December 1685 Nicholas JORDAN Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
March 1691   William JORDAN Boatman, Bewly   Establishments
9 August 1778   George JUDD Officer of Excise on salt, Calbourne   Sac, IOW
12 November 1825   William JUDD Glut Tidewaiter 1803 Oaths
21 September 1821   Peter JUNIPER Boatman, Newtown   Oaths
8 December 1813   William KATES Tidewaiter   Letters Book
  9 May 1816 (Died) William KATES Tidewaiter, Cowes   Letters Book
8 July 1759   Thomas KELLY Officer of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
  1781 (Died) Thomas KELLY Excise Officer, Newport   Will (Hants)
13 December 1822   Willam KENT Glut Tidewaiter 1801 Oaths
19 August 1846 1851 (Discharged ill health) George Steer KING Tide Waiter 1819 Ages and Capacities
September 1765   Samuel KING Riding Officer   Brading
  1772 (Died) Samuel KING Riding Officer, Niton   Will (Hants)
4 February 1836   William KING Boatman 1812 Ages and Capacities
  July 1849 (Transferred) William KING Boatman   Letters Book
7 January 1685 (Appointed)   John KIRTON Tidesman   Treasury Records
  30 July 1685 (Died) John KIRTON Tidesman   Establishments
11 May 1824   Thomas KISBEE 1st Mate, Stag 1794 Oaths
  31 March 1826 (Appointed Lieut. In Navy) Thomas KISBIE Mate, Stag Cutter   Letters Book
15 November 1697   Richard KNELL Gentleman, Excise Officer   Sac, Hants
16 March 1833   Lieut. KNIGHT Coast Guard, Atherfield   Hampshire Telegraph
10 December 1879   W KNIGHT Preferential Glutman   Letters Book
1914 1915 John LALLOW Employed as an Extraman 1844 Ages and Capacities
4 September 1773   James LAMB Extra Tidesman and Boatman?   Letters Book
September 1692   Samuel LAMB Tidesman   Establishments
8 October 1757   John LAMBERT Extra Tidesman   Letters Book
20 January 1743 (Appointed)   William LAMKIN Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
  June 1745 William LAMKIN Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
24 September 1793   Thomas LANE Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
  23 November 1805 (Retired) Thomas LANE Deputed Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
29 June 1807   ? LANE Officer   Letters Book
3 October 1823   William LANGMAID Boatman, Bembridge 1801 Oaths
1 June 1850   Captain Joseph M LANGTRY Commander, Coast Guard   Hampshire Telegraph
10 June 1802 26 December 1804 (Drowned) Joseph LANGRISH Mate, Fox Cutter   Letters Book
12 May 1845   William LASHMAN Boatman 1800 Letters Book
  1859 William LASHMAN Boatman   Ages and Capacities
9 August 1761   Thomas LAWS Salt Officer, Shalfleet   Sac, IOW
December 1945   T P G LAWES Officer, Custom House   Letters Book
  1953 T P G LAWES Officer, Custom House   IWCP Yearbook
10 February 1823   T LAWRENCE Atherfield Preventive Boat   Hampshire Telegraph
27 June 1834   George D LEALE Extraman   Letters Book
  12 October 1850 (Transferred to Shields) George Draper LEALE Tidewaiter   Letters Book
2 September 1814   Jacob LEALE Boatman 1783 Ages and Capacities
  2 March 1847 (Died) Jacob LEALE Boatman    
4 January 1673 (Appointed)   John LEETH Tydesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
  26 August 1684 (Dismissed) John LEECH Tidewaiter   Treasury Records
23 August 1847 2 August 1887 (Superannuated) George LEGG Boatman 1820 Ages and Capacities
17 August 1782 (Nominated)   Charles LEIGH Coast Waiter and Boatman, Yarmouth   Letters Book
  1 January 1821 Charles LEIGH Coastwaiter, Yarmouth   Letters Book
22 January 1822   Edward LEIGH Principal Coast Officer, Newport 1758 Letters Book
  6 June 1837 (Promoted) Edward LEIGH Coast-Waiter, Newport   Hampshire Telegraph
September 1727 21 September 1765 (Died) John LEMON Waiter and Searcher, Newport   Letters Book
1671 September 1681 Aaron LEVANDELLO Tydesman and Boatman   Establishments
  26 August 1684 (Dismissed) Aaron LEVANDELO Tidesman   Treasury Records
13 April 1905   Tom Morris LEWIS Clerk 2nd Class Upper Section and Examining Officer 1865 Ages and Capacities
  30 July 1909 (Promoted) Tom Morris LEWIS Clerk 2nd Class Upper Section and Examining Officer   Cowes Records
February 1816   Valentine LEWIS Mariner, Stork Cutter   Letters Book
12 February 1845   John LOCKE Jnr. Probationary Tidewaiter   Letters Book
September 1829   William LOWNES Riding Officer   Establishments
  21 February 1834 William LOWNES Private in Mounted Guard   Letters Book
August 1796 24 July 1797 Luke LIDIARD Acting Mate, Nancy Cutter   Letters Book
18 May 1821   John LIGHT Glut Tidewaiter 1797 Oaths
17 December 1829   Isaac LINNINGTON No position given   Oaths
14 December 1814   John LINNINGTON Coal Meter   Letters Book
  23 March 1832 (Redundant, sent to London) John LINNINGTON Glutman   Letters Book
8 March 1832   Robert LINNINGTON Coal Meter   Letters Book
March 1691   William LISLE (LYSLE) Boatman, St Hellens   Establishments
  June 1725 William LISLE (LYSLE) Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
1 February 1820    James LISTER Commander, Resolution Revenue Cruizer   Letters Book
  23 April 1821 James LISTER Commander, Resolution Revenue Cruizer   Hampshire Telegraph
27 May 1871 (Appointed)   Mr LITTLE Excise Officer, Yarmouth   Hampshire Telegraph
4 March 1673 (Deserted Employment)   Robert LOCK Waiter and Searcher   Treasury Records
17 July 1837 1851 Samuel LOCKHART Tidewaiter 1816 Ages and Capacities
5 March 1799 (Admitted)   Thomas LOVE Tide Waiter and Boatman   Letters Book
  8 August 1822 Thomas LOVE Tidewaiter, Cowes 1758 Letters Book
10 November 1857 July 1860 Thomas LOVE Collector 1793 Ages and Capacities
13 July 1812 9 August 1823 James LOWE Mate, Rose Cutter   Letters Book
27 May 1871 (Transferred)   Mr F A LUSCOMBE Excise Officer, Yarmouth   Hampshire Telegraph
11 January 1896   A T LUSTY Inland Revenue Officer, Excise   Hampshire Telegraph
1914 1915 Alfred LUTER Employed as an Extraman   Ages and Capacities
3 October 1816   Robert LYDALL Coastwaiter, Ryde 1776 Ages and Capacities
  3 February 1846 (Died) Robert LYDALL Coastwaiter, Ryde   Letters Book
September 1692   William LYLE Boatman   Establishments
1692   Daniell MARDON  Excise Officer, Brading   1692 Excise
6 March 1734 (Appointed)   Edward MAIDMORE / MEADMORE Tidesman and Boatman   Treasry Records
  June 1771 Edward MAIDMORE / MEADMORE Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
13 July 1812    James MAJOR Deputed Officer, Stork Cutter   Letters Book
  31 December 1818 James MAJOR Sitter, Atherfield Preventive Boat   The Times
14 October 1744   John MANBY Officer of Excise of West Cowes, Newport   Sac, IOW
15 December 1825 (or 1828)   James MAIN Glut Tidewaiter   Oaths
30 April 1811  27 June 1815 William MANNER Sitter, Atherfield   Letters Book
19 March 1880   Henry Christopher MANNERS Collector and Surveyor 1844 Ages and Capacities
  14 October 1886 Henry Christopher MANNERS Collector and Surveyor   Cowes Records
9 March 1732 (Appointed)   Peter MANNERS Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
  7 June 1752 (Died) Peter MANNERS Tidesman and Boatman   Brading
12 October 1766   Richard MANNING Officer of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
September 1681 September 1700 Stephen MARCH Waiter and Searcher, Newport   Establishments
15 October 1828   Charles Henry MARSHALL Chief Officer, Coast Guard, Atherfield 1791 Oaths
  22 February 1830 Lieut. MARSHALL Chief Officer, Coast Guard, Atherfield   Hampshire Telegraph
8 October 1832 (From Suffolk)   Lieut. MARSHALL Chief Officer, Coast Guard, Newtown   Hampshire Telegraph
7 May 1838 (Died)   William MARSHALL Coast Guard, Sconce   Hampshire Telegraph
22 June 1880 17 October 1880 (Died) Edward MARTIN Boatman   Letters Book
February 1816 (Died)   James MARTIN Mariner, Stork Cutter   Letters Book
8 February 1779 (Left)   William MASTERS Coal Meter   Letters Book
11 January 1822   Thomas MATSON Boatman, Shanklin 1786 Oaths
4 December 1773   Phbe MATTHEWS Firelighter and Sweep   Letters Book (1804)
  29 February 1804 Phbe MATTHEWS Firelighter and Sweep   Letters Book
24 December 1825   Thomas MATTHEWS Glut Tidewaiter 1804 Oaths
October 1796   William MAURER Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
22 August 1753   Samuel MAY Officer of Excise, Newport   Letters Book
  12 June 1762 Samuel MAY Officer of Excise, Newport   Excise Minutes
26 June 1765 (Appointed)   George MAYNARD Office Keeper, Excise, Vine, West Cowes   Excise Minutes
1 April 1822   James MAYBANKS Boatman, Fishbourne Creek   Oaths
14 December 1847 1852 Frederick James MAYNE Tide Waiter 1815 Ages and Capacities
7 April 1834 (Moved)   Captain Robert McCOY  Inspecting Commander, Coast Guard   Hampshire Telegraph
22 February 1890   Mr McCOY Excise Officer   Hampshire Telegraph
26 December 1829   John McINTOSH Boatman, Coast Guard, Cowes   Oaths
3 November 1909   William McPHERSON Clerk 2nd Class Upper Section and Examining Officer 1876 Ages and Capacities
  27 October 1924 William McPHERSON Officer   Letters Book
13 August 1851 1855 (Promoted) Fitzherbert Murray McQUEEN Clerk and Landing Waiter 1828 Ages and Capacities
22 March 1761   John MEAD Officer of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
  1790 John MEAD Officer of Excise   1790 Staff List
19 October 1767   Thomas MEAD Boatman   Letters Book
  17 July 1770 (Moved) Thomas MEAD Boatman   Letters Book
May 1789 5 December 1836 (Superannuated) William MEADES Boatman, Bembridge   Letters Book
February 1710 (Appointed)   John MEEK Tidesman   Treasury Records 
  13 February 1730 (Superannuated) John MEEK Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records 
2 December 1682 (Appointed)   John MELLISH Weigher, Cowes   Treasury Records
  4 November 1684 (Transferred) John MELLISH Tidesman   Treasury Records
1727   John METCALFE Officer of Excise of Cowes, IOW at Newportt   Sac, Hants
February 1769   John MEWS Boatman   Brading
  4 February 1783 (Died) John MEWS Boatman, St Hellens   Letters Book
29 June 1807   ? MILLER Officer   Letters Book
March 1769   John MILLER Tide Surveyor   Letters Book
  14 October 1787 (Died) John MILLER Tide Surveyor   Letters Book
9 January 1815    James MILLER Glut Tidewaiter 1798 Oaths
  13 December 1822 James MILLER Glut Tidewaiter   Letters Book
5 June 1784   John MILLER Sitter, Six Oared Boat    Letters Book
  12 January 1816 (Died) John MILLER Acting Coastwaiter, Shalfleet   Letters Book
February 1821   John MILLER Glutman   Letters Book
  22 November 1822 John MILLER Boatman, Preventive Coast Guard Boat, Bembridge    Letters Book
18 September 1807 (Appointed) 23 March 1832 (Redundant, sent to London) Robert MILLER Coal Meter   Letters Book
13 May 1809 19 December 1827 William MILLER Tide Waiter   Letters Book
9 February 1892 31 October 1892 (Transferred) George Albert James MILLS Boatman 1867 Ages and Capacities
14 September 1788   John MILLS Excise Officer, Newport   Letters Book
  1790 John MILLS Officer of Excise, Whitwell   1790 Staff List
June 1675 September 1679 (Died) Robert MILLS Waiter and Searcher, Newport   Establishments
February 1821   Robert MILLS Glutman   Letters Book
1727   Nicholas MILLICHAMP Officer for the salt duties at Newtown at Thorley   Sac, Hants
4 March 1879   William MINNIS Outdoor Officer, 2nd Class 1846 Letters Book
  4 February 1880 (Dismissed) William MINNIS Outdoor Officer, 2nd Class   Ages and Capacities
1 June 1903   Alfred Phillip MISKIN Clerk 2nd Class acting as Examining Officer 1872 Ages and Capacities
  22 March 1905 (Died) Alfred Phillip MISKIN Clerk 2nd Class acting as Examining Officer   Cowes Records
2 December 1682   Robert MITCHELL Weigher   Treasury Records
  December 1685 John MITCHELL Weigher   Establishments