Officers serving in H M Customs on the Isle of Wight

For Sources and Notes see previous page

O - Z

First Date Last Date Name Position Birth Year Source
11 November 1750   Charles OLLIVER Officer of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
  22 June 1752 (Died) Charles OLIVER Officer of Excise, Newport   Excise Minutes
18 June 1773    Thomas OLIVER Excise Officer, Newport   Sac, IOW
1732   Samuel ONELY Officer of the Salt Duty at Shalfleet   Sac, Hants
June 1916   Thomas Eugene O'REILLY Unattached Officer 1854 Letters Book
  8 May 1920 Thomas Eugene O'REILLY Unattached Officer   Ages and Capacities
31 March 1821   Edward OSBORNE Boatman, Bembridge 1793 Oaths
8 July 1895   Edward James OSBORNE Boatman 1868 Ages and Capacities
  1 April 1909 (Promoted) Edward James OSBORNE Preventive Man   Cowes Records
28 February 1846   Lieut B R OWEN Coast Guard, Bembridge   Hampshire Telegraph
1828   George PAIN Extra Tidewaiter and Boatman 1799 Oaths
28 February 1773   John PAIN (PAYNE) Officer of Customs   Sac, IOW
  7 October 1784 (Died) John PAIN (PAYNE) Land Surveyor   Letters Book 
1782   John PAIN Collectors Clerk 1768 Letters Book (1797)
  January 1805 (Dismissed) John PAIN Landing Waiter   Letters Book 
27 August 1828   William PAIN Boatman   Oaths
  2 December 1829 William PAIN Boatman   Charge
25 October 1817   William PALMER Chief Boatman, St Lawrence Preventive Boat   Letters Book (1822)
  2 February 1822 (Dismissed) William PALMER Chief Boatman, St Lawrence Preventive Boat   Letters Book
25 February 1819   B PARKINSON Boatman, St. Lawrence   Hampshire Telegraph
27 October 1885 1899 Frederick John PARSONS Boatman, 2nd Class 1861 Ages and Capacities
14 February 1906   Frederick John PARSONS Preventive Officer   Ages and Capacities
  8 June 1923 Frederick John PARSONS Preventive Officer   Letters Book
22 December 1849   Thomas PASCOE Inland Revenue Office (Excise)   Hampshire Telegraph
August 1899   A PAYNE Extraman   Ages and Capacities
September 1780   William PAYNE Surveyor   Establishments
29 December 1822   John PARTRIDGE Deputed Mariner, Ranger Cutter 1799 Oaths
13 July 1906   W PEARCE Extraman   Letters Book
January 1819   Henry PEELE Tidewaiter   Letters Book (1827)
  11 January 1827 Henry PEELE Tidewaiter   Letters Book
12 March 1787   Edward PELLEW N/K   Letters Book
11 May 1698   Richard PEMBERLY Mariner, Greenhill Yacht   Treasury Records
  December 1698 Richard PEMBERLY Mariner, Greenhill Yacht   Establishments
3 April 1774   Jacob PENN Excise Boatman, port of Cowes    Sac, IOW
4 September 1751   William PIPER Riding Officer, Newtown   Letters Book
11 December 1811 November 1816 Alexander PHILLIPS Commissioned Boatman, Yarmouth 1788 Letters Book
1790   Stephen PHILLIPS Officer of Excise   1790 Staff List
1749 18 June 1772 William PHIPPS Riding Officer   Letters Book
6 November 1684 (Appointed)   John PIERCE Commander, Smack   Treasury Records
  December 1685 John PIERCE Commander, Smack   Establishments
12 October 1824   Samuel PIKE Deputed Mariner, Stag 1800 Oaths
November 1816   Hugh PIL Boatman   Letters Book
18 September 1784   Joseph PILKINGTON Deputed Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
3 April 1774   Joshua PITTMAN Excise Boatman, port of Cowes    Sac, IOW
23 January 1789   William PLACE Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
March 1691 September 1695 John PLATT Boatman, Hurst   Establishments
December 1685   Samuel PLUMBLY Tidesman   Establishments
  September 1695 Samuel PLUMBLY Boatman   Establishments
11 April 1773   Richard PLUMBLEY Officer of excise on salt, Yarmouth   Sac, IOW
September 1679   John POCOCK  Collector   Establishments
June 1725 September 1730 (Died) Peter POINTER Landwaiter   Establishments
12 November 1780   Charles POLLARD Officer of Excise, Newportt   Sac, IOW
23 November 1825   Charles POPE Glut Tidewaiter 1803 Oaths
15 December 1825 (or 1828)   William POPE Glut Tidewaiter   Oaths
11 March 1848   David PORTER Private, Mounted Guard, Shanklin   Letters Book
30 September 1822   Lieut. PORTER Sitter, Yarmouth Preventive Boat   Hampshire Telegraph
  10 October 1825 Lieut. PORTER Commander, Coast Guard, Yarmouth   Hampshire Telegraph
1749 12 January 1759 Thomas PORTER Boatman at St. Helens   Letters Book
13 September 1761   Thomas PORTER Officer of Customs, Newport   Sac, IOW
1 November 1842   John POTTER Tidesurveyor, Searcher, Landing and Coast Waiter 1796 Ages and Capacities
  9 December 1843 (Transferred to Soton) John POTTER Tidesurveyor, Searcher, Landing and Coast Waiter   Letters Book
22 May 1749   Edmund POTTS Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
  January 1756 (Left) Edmund POTTS Tidesman and Boatman   Brading
8 November 1807   James POWELL Special Service    Google Books
1770   John POWIS Coal Meter 1740 Brading
  1792 (Died) John POWIS Coal Meter   Letters Book
7 February 1877   W J PRATT Officer of Excise   Hampshire Telegraph
December 1765 (Died)   James PRESTON Tides Surveyor of Excise of West Cowes   Will
13 October 1772   Ann PRIDGEON Post Collector   Letters Book
13 October 1754   John PRING Officer of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
7 December 1834   Andrew PRYER Boatman, Coast Guard, Sconce Point   Hampshire Telegraph
13 July 1812   Thomas PUGH Mariner, Stork Cutter   Letters Book
October 1816   John PURCELL First Mate, Stork Cutter   Letters Book
30 September 1769 (Transferred)   George PYEMONT Senior Examiner, Excise   Excise Minutes
25 February 1819   B E  QUADLING Boatman, St Lawrence   Hampshire Telegraph
5 November 1787   Thomas QUICK Mate of Resolution Excise Cutter   Old Bailey Proceedings
10 April 1837   Captain RADCLIFFE Commander of Coast Guard, West Medine   Hampshire Telegraph
12 September 1835 15 October 1885 (Superannuated) James RALPH Tidewaiter 1809 Ages and Capacities
20 October 1810   John RALPH Tidewaiter 1781 Ages and Capacities
  23 November 1847 (Superannuated) John RALPH Tidewaiter   Letters Book
18 April 1792 (Nominated)   William RALPH Tide Waiter and Boatman   Letters Book
  3 March 1809 William RALPH Warehousekeeper (nominated)   Letters Book
26 December (Drowned)   John RANDALL Mariner, Fox Cutter   Letters Book
January 1930   Albert T RANKIN Preventive Officer   Letters Book
  1953 Albert T RANKIN Preventive Officer   IWCP Year Book
15 February 1791   William RANT Boatman, Bembridge   Letters Book
15 December 1812 (Nominated)   George RATSEY Coal Meter   Letters Book
6 May 1676 (Dismissed)   Edward RAWLINS Deputy Customer   Treasury Records
8 July 1673   John RAY Surveyor, messenger and gauger of duty of excise, Newportt    Sac, IOW
October 1768   Elias RAYNER Tidesman and Boatman   Brading
  April 1771 (Dismissed) Elias RAYNER Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
3 November 1738 (Appointed)   John READ Collector   Treasury Records
  June 1771 John READ  Collector   Establishments
August 1749   Robert READ Salt Officer, Hamstead 1709 Salt
February 1714 (Appointed)   Thomas REDSTONE Waiter and Searcher, Newport   Treasury Records
  September 1740 Thomas REDSTONE Waiter and Searcher, Newport   Establishments
30 March 1886   Samuel REES Clerk 2nd Class and Examining Officer 1843 Ages and Capacities
  4 December 1889 (Promoted) Samuel REES Clerk 2nd Class and Examining Officer   Cowes Records
1928   Edward Joseph REID Collector of Customs and Excise   IOW Records Office
1 June 1807 (Died)   William RENIER Tide Waiter    Letters Book
22 September 1823   James RESUGGAN Boatman, Cowes   Oaths
  31 July 1827 (Transferred)  James RESUGGAN Boatman, Tidesurveyors Boat   Letters Book (1835)
June 1725   Newlands REYNOLDS Collector   Establishments
  1738 (Dismissed) Newlands REYNOLDS Collector   Thorold
April 1936   J S RICHARDS Deckhand   Letters Book
24 January 1834   James RICHARDSON Tidewaiter   Oaths
5 December 1812 (Appointed)   Thomas RICHMOND Acting Mate, Stork Cutter   Letters Book
8 December 1830   Edmond RICKETTS Boatman, Coast Guard, Sconce Point   Hampshire Telegraph
28 January 1773    Thomas RIMER Extra Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
  1811 William  RIMER Tide Waiter   Land Tax
28 February 1788 4 December 1792 (Resigned) Charles RITCHIE Sitter, St Hellens   Letters Book
19 October 1901   John RITCHIE Clerk 2nd Class acting as Examining Officer 1867 Ages and Capacities
  1 June 1903 John RITCHIE Clerk 2nd Class acting as Examining Officer   Cowes Records
30 June 1830   Lieut. ROBERTS Tartar Revenue Cutter   Hampshire Telegraph
28 April 1823   Lieut. ROBINS Preventive Coast Guard, Freshwater   Hampshire Telegraph
  12 May 1824 Lieut. ROBINS Commander, Coast Guard, Freshwater   Letters Book
31 January 1877 29 June 1889 J ROBINSON Supervisor, Inland Revenue, Excise   Hampshire Telegraph
14 April 1826   Mr ROBINS Chief Officer, Coast Guard, Sconce Point   Letters Book
29 May 1802 (Admitted)   John ROACH Coastwaiter 1772 Letters Book
  December 1820 John ROACH Coastwaiter   Establishments
14 January 1811 30 December 1812 John ROACH Boatman, Atherfield   Letters Book
18 July 1825   Lieut. ROACH Commander, Coast Guard, St Lawrence   Hampshire Telegraph
27 April 1822   Mr ROACH Coastwaiter, Cowes   Letters Book
5 January 1788 (Discontinued)   Mr ROBERTS Contactor, Speedwell Cutter    Letters Book
13 December 1822   David ROBERTS Glut Tidewaiter 1799 Oaths
12 November 1780   Joseph ROBERTS Officer of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
11 April 1787 (Admitted)   William ROBEY Riding Officer   Establishments
  18 March 1823 William ROBEY Riding Officer, Ryde   Letters Book
1732   Thomas ROBINS Officer of the Salt Duty at Shalfleet   Sac, Hants
  August 1749 Thomas ROBINS Salt Watchman, Nettleston 1696 Salt
19 May 1821   William ROBINS Chief Officer, Preventive Boat, Freshwater 1796 Oaths
  28 April 1823 Lieut. ROBINS Preventive Service, Freshwater   Hampshire Telegraph
8 May 1773   James ROBERTSON Extra Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
  June 1785 James ROBERTSON Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
20 March 1807   Thomas ROBERTSON Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
March 1691   Thomas ROBINSON Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
  December 1695 Thomas ROBINSON Tidesman    Establishments
13 April 1824   John ROCK Chief Officer, Coast Guard Boat, St Lawrence 1788 Oaths
5 November 1783   Charles ROE Deputy Customer   National Archives
  1790 Charles ROE Deputy Customer   Letters Book
1790 21 November 1791 (Transferred) Harcourt ROE Acting Coast Deputy Customer   Letters Book
10 March 1801 7 May 1801 Harcourt ROE Acting Collector   Letters Book
22 February 1739 (Appointed)   Richard ROGERS Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
  19 January 1765 (Died) Richard ROGERS Riding Office   Letters Book
11 March 1759   Hugh ROSE Salt Officer, Northwood   Sac, IOW
1692   Thomas ROOVES Excise Officer, Yarmouth   1692 Excise
9 February 1789 12 February 1794 William ROUS Boatman Bembridge   Letters Book
16 August 1810 November 1816 William RUBIE  Boatman, Atherfield   Letters Book
1930   G H RUGG Preventive Officer    1930 Year Book
March 1691   Francis RUMNY Waiter and Searcher acting for the Patent Seearcher   Establishments
18 December 1782 17 November 1785 J RUSHWORTH Deputy Comptroller   Letters Book
29 January 1788 (Nominated) 15 November 1791 (Died) James RUSSELL Tide Waiter and Boatman 1747 Letters Book
30 June 1830   John RUSSELL Tidewaiter   Oaths
  11 July 1835 (Died) John RUSSELL Tidewaiter acting as Messenger   Letters Book
1749   Matthew RUSSELL Extraordinary Tidesman   Letters Book
June 1720 September 1720 Richard RUSSELL Boatman, Bewley   Establishments
March 1767 (Died)   William RUSSELL Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
11 May 1698   John RUTTER Commander, Greenhill Yacht   Treasury Records
  September 1700 John RUTTER Commander, Greenhill Yatcht, St Hellens   Establishments
3 May 1744 (Appointed)   William RIMER (RYMER) Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
  24 January 1783 (Died) William RIMER (RYMER) Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
June 1790   William RIMER (RYMER) Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
  1811 William RIMER (RYMER) Land Waiter   Land Tax
24 January 1834   George SAMMAY Tidewaiter   Oaths
5 September 1797   James SAMMES Tide Waiter   Letters Book
  4 March 1827 James SAMMES Acting Coast Waiter, Newport   Letters Book
1 January 1796   William SAMPSON Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
23 August 1750 (Appointed)   Richard SANDYS Excise Officer, Yarmouth   Excise Minutes
3 December 1783   Mr SARMON Commander, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
  22 May 1784 George SARMON Commander, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
23 April 1785   Frances SARMON Sitter, Six Oared Boat, St Hellens   Letters Book
  October 1796 (Killed) Frances SARMON Commander, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
1790   James SARMON Tide Surveyor, Excise, Cowes   1790 Staff List
19 November 1845 1854 Charles SAUNDERS Tide Waiter 1821 Ages and Capacities
June 1765 September 1780 Crocum SAUNDERS Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
9 March 1787   Stephen SAUNDERS Coal Meter   Letters Book
  16 October 1798 (Dismissed) Stephen SAUNDERS Coal Meter   Letters Book
24 June 1682 18 September 1683 (Removed to Bristol) Joshua SAVAGE Waiter and Searcher   Treasury Records
13 July 1812   Thomas SAVAGE Deputed Officer, Stork Cutter   Letters Book
11 January 1845   James Alexander SAYERS Boatman, Coast Guard, St Lawrence   Hampshire Telegraph
18 July 1823   William SCARD Preventive Service, East Cowes   Hampshire Telegraph
15 May 1821   William SCONES Deputed Mariner, Lion Cutter 1794 Oaths
October 1796 (Killed)   Joseph SCOTT Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
August 1749   Percival SCOTT Salt Watchman, Shalfleet 1705 Salt
1 February 1816   Richard SCOTT Sitter, Bembridge   Letters Book
26 May 1766 (Died)   William SCOTT Excise Boatman, Cowes    Excise Minutes
13 June 1866 14 April 1874 (Promoted) William Parsons SCOVELL Outdoor Officer 1844 Ages and Capacities
June 1775   John SCRIVEN Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
  16 November 1787 (Died) John SCRIVEN Tidewaiter and Boatman   Letters Book
28 January 1773 20 July 1803 (Died) Robert SCRIVEN Extra Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
June 1700 September 1717 Anthony SEARLE Boatman, Bewly   Establishments
1732   John SEARS Officer of the Salt Duty at Shalfleet   Sac, Hants
  August 1749 John SEARS Salt Watchman, Hamstead 1703 Salt
18 May 1765 10 July 1773 Samuel SERRELL Coastwaiter   Letters Book
1731   Thomas SEVERN Officer of Excise, Newport   Excise Minutes
  28 January 1761 (Retired) Thomas SEVERN Officer of Excise, Cowes   Excise Minutes
1790   J SHACKLEFORD Collector of Salt duties   1790 Staff List
1703   William SHARRETT Collector of Excise   Treasury Records
  May 1705 (Arrested for Debt) William SHARRETT Collector of Excise   Treasury Records
4 November 1892   William Augustine SHEA Boatman 1867 Ages and Capacities
  4 March 1897 (Transferred) William Augustine SHEA Boatman   Cowes Records
3 April 1743   George SHELLS Officer of Excise at Carisbrooke   Sac, IOW
12 June 1762   Francis SHEPPARD Excise Officer & Port Gager, Cowes   Excise Minutes
  April 1764 Francis SHEPPARD Excise Officer, Newport    Excise Minutes
22 December 1820   George SHEPARD Boatman, St Lawrence   Letters Book
7 September 1822 (Appointed)   Henry SHEPHERD Coastwaiter, Yarmouth 1786 Oaths
  2 May 1823 (Resigned) Henry SHEPHERD Coastwaiter, Yarmouth   Letters Book
31 May 1808   Robert SHERLOCK Mate, Leopard Cutter   Letters Book
27 March 1756   Alexander SHERRING Extra Tidesman ?   Letters Book
1767   John SHERRINGTON Salt Officer, Shalfleet   Kings Bench Report
22 January 1679 (Died)   Pasco SILKE Tidesman   Treasury Records
22 April 1739   Lister SIMONDSON Collector of Excise, Carisbrooke    Sac, IOW
20 March 1807   William SIMPSON Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
17 December 1829   Richard SIVIER No position given   Oaths
12 November 1825   William SIVIER Glut Tidewaiter 1800 Oaths
June 1700   John SKINNER Tidesman   Establishments
  31 October 1701 (Dismissed) John SKYNNER Tidesman   Treasury Records
7 November 1848   William Pinchen SKINNER Tide Surveyor 1808 Ages and Capacities
  October 1849 William Pinchen SKINNER Tide Surveyor    
18 July 1823   John SLADE Preventive Service, East Cowes   Hampshire Telegraph
  31 May 1824 John SLADE Boatman, Bembridge 1786 Hampshire Telegraph
11 November 1881   Henry Charles Waddon SMALE Temporary Copyist 1853 Ages and Capacities
  1889 (Transferred) Henry Charles Waddon SMALE Outdoor Officer   Ages and Capacities
15 December 1825 (or 1828)   William SMALL Glut Tidewaiter   Oaths
18 February 1823   Henry SMART Glut Tidewaiter 1794 Oaths
22 February 1807   Richard SMART Boatman   Letters Book
3 May 1882 6 March 1886 (Transferred) Alfred SMITH Clerk 2nd Class & Examining Officer   Cowes Records
13 July 1812   Charles SMITH Mariner, Stork Cutter   Letters Book
1732   John SMITH Officer of the Salt Duty at Shalfleet   Sac, Hants
August 1749   John SMITH Salt Officer, Yarmouth 1699 Salt
9 February 1784 (Nominated)   John SMITH Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
4 October 1801   John SMITH Officer of Excise, Nettlestone   Sac, IOW
17 December 1829   John SMITH No position given   Oaths
24 January 1834   J H SMITH Tidewaiter   Oaths
1790   T SMITH Tide Surveyor, Excise, Cowes   1790 Staff List
10 December 1801   William SMITH Clerk 1789 Ages and Capacities
  20 December 1844 (Superannuated) William SMITH Clerk   Letters Book
15 December 1825   William SMITH Glut Tidewaiter   Oaths
  27 August 1827 William SMITH Boatman   Letters Book
29 September 1826   William SMITH Chief Boatman, Coast Guard, Sconce Point 1784 Oaths
24 December 1825   Joseph SMITHSON Glut Tidewaiter 1796 Oaths
2 August 1830   Richard SNOW Officer of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
10 September 1795   William SNOW Extraman   Letters Book
28 June 1808 29 August 1810 George SNOOK Tidewaiter   Letters Book
30 September 1801 (Nominated)   James SNUDDEN Coast Waiter, Newport 1778 Letters Book
  15 June 1822 (Died) James SNUDDEN Riding Officer, 2nd Class, Niton   Letters Book
26 August 1684 (Appointed)   Stephen SUMMERS Tidewaiter   Treasury Records
  December 1685 Stephen SOMERS Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
20 November 1875   Edward SOUTHCOTT Examining Officer 1838 Ages and Capacities
  5 August 1887 (Transferred) Edward SOUTHCOTT Examining Officer   Cowes Records
12 March 1821   John SPARKS Boatman, Coast Guard, Sconce Point 1797 Oaths
  7 December 1834 John SPARKS Boatman, Sconce Point   Hampshire Telegraph
11 June 1837   James SPEED Glut Officer   Letters Book
1727   George SPENCER Officer for the salt duties at Newtown at Thorley   Sac, Hants
  1732 George SPENCER Officer of the Salt Duty at Yarmouth   Sac, Hants
8 September 1910   Stanley Theodore George SPENCER Preventive Man 1887 Ages and Capacities
  23 August 1923 Stanley Theodore George SPENCER Preventive Man   Letters Book
24 June 1710   George SPONG Excise Collector, Cowes   Treasury Records
30 June 1713 (Appointed)   John SPROSTON Tidesman   Treasury Records
  September 1730 (Superannuated) John SPROSTON Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
24 February 1844   Lieut. SPURIN Coast Guard, East Cowes   Hampshire Telegraph
6 August 1801   Robert SQUIRE Boatman Six Oared Boat   Letters Book
18 February 1773 12 March 1785 (Resigned) Stephen SQUIRE Riding Officer   Letters Book
1736 August 1749 Alexander STATHAM Salt Watchman, Yarmouth 1707 Salt
6 August 1801   James STEPHENS Boatman Six Oared Boat   Letters Book
3 June 1909   John STEPHENS Collector and Surveyor 1864 Ages and Capacities
  January 1926 John STEPHENS Collector and Surveyor   Letters Book
1805   Richard STEPHENS Clerk 1790 Letters Book (1821)
  1834 (Transferred) Richard STEPHENS Tide Surveyor   Letters Book
5 November 1817   William STEPHENS Boatman   Letters Book
27 February 1889   William Henry STEWARDSON Collector and Surveyor 1847 Ages and Capacities
  19 May 1892 (Promoted) William Henry STEWARDSON Collector and Surveyor   Cowes Records
1 April 1796   George STILES Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
17 October 1797   John STILES Commander Roebuck Cutter   Letters Book
1790   Edward STOCKTON Receiver General of Window Tax   1790 Staff List
3 July 1821   John STOKES Boatman 1797 Oaths
27 May 1874 9 January 1879 (Transferred) William Thomas STOKES Outdoor Officer 1845 Ages and Capacities
17 August 1892 17 January 1906 (Retired) William Thomas STOKES Preventive Officer   Cowes Records
10 April 1737   Andrew STONES Officer of Excise at Carisbrooke   Sac, IOW
31 October 1877   W STRIPP Officer of Inland Revenue, Excise   Hampshire Telegraph
2 June 1923 27 June 1924 W STRONG E M (Extraman?)   Letters Book
18 July 1826   Henry STUBBS Coast Guard Service   Letters Book
June 1800   James SUMMERS Tide Waiter and Boatman   Establishments
12 February 1813   James SUMMERS Tidewaiter   Letters Book
August 1749   Joseph SYMMONDS Salt Watchman, Elmsworth   Salt
1790   Christopher TABOR Excise Supervisor   1790 Staff List
September 1750   John TAYLER Waiter and Searcher, Newport   Establishments
7 June 1892   Frederick George TAYLOR Collector and Surveyor 1858 Ages and Capacities
  1 July 1900 Frederick George TAYLOR Collector and Surveyor   Cowes Records
1727   John TAYLOR Officer of His Majesty's Customs at Shalfleet   Sac, Hants
June 1745   John TAYLOR Waiter and Searcher   Establishments
  6 June 1752 (Resigned) John TAYLOR Waiter and Searcher   Letters Book
July 1705 (Appointed)   John TAYLOR Boatman, Hurst   Treasury Records
  September 1727 John TAYLOR Boatman, Hurst   Establishments
17 March 1730 (Appointed)   John TAYLOR Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
  September 1760 John TAYLOR Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
9 August 1787 (Admitted) 8 December 1794 (Resigned) John TAYLOR Landing Waiter 1761 Letters Book
19 June 1765 (Left)   Mary TAYLOR Office Keeper, Excise, Vine, West Cowes   Excise Minutes
9 October 1756   Richard TAYLOR Coal Meter, Cowes   Letters Book
7 June 1765   Charles TELLEN Extraman   Letters Book
January 1756    Francis TERRELL / TERRILL Tidesman and Boatman   Brading
  September 1780 Francis TERRELL / TERRILL Tidesman and Boatman   Establishments
11 August 1780 (Warranted)   Francis TERRELL / TERRILL Jnr. Coast Waiter, Newport   Establishments
  10 September 1801 (Died) Francis TERRELL / TERRILL Coast Waiter, Newport   Establishments
26 December 1804 (Drowned)   Francis TEWKSBURY  Mariner, Fox Cutter   Letters Book
1727   Thomas THACKSTONE Officer of H.M. Customs in the Port of Cowes at St. Helens   Sac, Hants
13 February 1730 (Appointed)   John THOMPSON Tidesman and Boatman   Treasury Records
  22 January 1766 (Died) John THOMPSON Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
13 December 1854 December 1855 Henry William THOMPSON Tide Waiter and Boatman 1825 Ages and Capacities
21 May 1819   Robert THOMPSON Boatman, St Lawrence   Letters Book
August 1749   John THORPE Salt Watchman, Cowes 1700 Salt
January 1786   Thomas THOROLD Clerk   Letters Book (1831)
  26 September 1831 Thomas THOROLD Landing Surveyor   Letters Book
8 June 1835   Thomas THOROLD Extra Clerk employed one month each quarter in the Collectors Office   Letters Book
June 1720   Richard THOROLD Surveyor   Establishments
  6 March 1772 (Died) Richard THOROLD Surveyor   Letters Book
1732   John THORPE Officer of the Salt Duty at Yarmouth   Sac, Hants
11 November 1759   Thomas TIBBATTS Salt Officer, Yarmouth   Sac, IOW
17 May 1897 1910 Albert James Henry TITHERIDGE Boatman 1865 Ages and Capacities
1 October 1920   Albert J R TITHERIDGE A P O 1892 Ages and Capacities
  April 1931 Albert J R TITHERIDGE A P O   Letters Book
11 March 1770   George TOMLIN Excise Boatman, Cowes    Sac, IOW
24 December 1825   Joseph TOMLIN Glut Tidewaiter 1803 Oaths
20 March 1807 13 July 1812 Joseph TOOKS Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
June 1845 July 1845 (Resigned after a months probation) Edward TOOMER Tidewater   Letters Book
May 1708 (Appointed)   Daniel TOOMEY Tidesman   Treasury Records
  5 May 1712 (Surrendered) Daniel TOOMEY Tidesman   Treasury Records
15 April 1790   John TORIN Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
  October 1796 (Killed) John TORIN Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
June 1675   Henry TOWNLEY Waiter and Searcher, Yarmouth   Establishments
  11 May 1680 (Declined position) Henry TOWNLEY Waiter and Searcher, Yarmouth   Establishments
7 January 1685 (Appointed)   James TOWNLY Tidesman   Treasury Records
August 1685 December 1685 James TOWNLEY Tidesman   Establishments
March 1691   Welton TOWNLEY Tidesman   Establishments
February 1710 (Died)   William TOWNLEY Surveyor   Treasury Records
September 1710   William TOWNSLEY Tidesman   Establishments
18 February 1773   James TRACEY Extra Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
September 1720   Edward TRATTLE Riding Officer, Chine   Establishments
  20 March 1807 Joseph TRATTLE Mariner, Swan Cutter   Letters Book
27 April 1763 May 1764 (Transferred) John TREACHER Excise Officer, Newport   Excise Minutes
4 October 1828   Richard TREE Boatman, Coast Guard, Bembridge 1800 Oaths
1727   Thomas TREHEARNE Officer of H.M. Customs in the Port of Cowes at St. Helens   Sac, Hants
5 September 1898   John TREMLETT Assistant 1870 Ages and Capacities
  22 June 1901 John TREMLETT Assistant   Cowes Records
28 January 1905 April 1905 John TREMLETT Acting Examining Officer and Second Officer   Letters Book
September 1938 October 1939 E H TREVETT Departmental Clerical Officer, Custom House   Cowes Records
2 March 1817   John TREW Excise Officer, Shalfleet   Parish Records
3 September 1829   Thomas TRIBE Chief Officer, Coast Guard, East Cowes 1791 Oaths
1692   John TROTT Excise Officer, Cowes   1692 Excise
3 August 1825   James TUCK Boatman, Coast Guard Bembridge   Letters Book
24 October 1835 (Appointed)   W TUCK Excise Officer, Ryde   Hampshire Telegraph
September 1685   Richard TUCKER Tidesman   Establishments
  January 1709 (Died) Richard TUCKER Tidesman   Treasury Records
2 November 1855 (Dismissed)   TULLOCH Comptroller and Land Surveyor   Ages and Capacities
4 June 1805 (Admitted)   James TURNER Commander, Fox Cutter   Letters Book
  6 July 1807 James TURNER Commander, Fox Cutter   Hampshire Telegraph
13 July 1812   John TURNER Mariner, Stork Cutter   Letters Book
1742 August 1749 Richard TURNER Salt Officer, Nettleston   Salt
March 1691 September 1695 Thomas TURNPENNY Boatman, Hurst   Establishments
10 October 1872   Henry TURTLE Excise Officer, Ryde   Hampshire Telegraph
17 January 1770 23 June 1807 Henry TWYMAN Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
29 March 1756 5 January 1773 (Dismissed) Robert TWYMAN Extra Tidesman and Boatman   Letters Book
March 1691   Thomas TYE Surveyor   Establishments
  24 September 1705 (Died) Thomas TYE Surveyor   Treasury Records
14 May 1821   Samuel UMFREVILLE Chief Officer, Preventive Boat, Atherfield   Oaths
September 1679   Christopher UNGLE Master of the Smack, Cowes   Establishments
  7 August 1684 (Removed to Weymouth) Christopher UNGLE Master of the Smack, Cowes   Treasury Records
30 September 1769   Henry UPTON Temporary Excise Examiner   Excise Minutes
31 August 1837   William UPWARD Coast Waiter, Newport 1810 Ages and Capacities
  20 September 1845 (Promoted to I of Man) William UPWARD Coast Waiter, Newport   Letters Book
4 May 1792 (Nominated)   John URRY Coal Meter 1762 Letters Book
  12 July 1827 John URRY Coal Meter   Charge
February 1821   John URRY Sen Glutman   Letters Book
14 August 1812 29 March 1815 William VAUGHAN Boatman, Atherfield   Letters Book
11 February 1856 16 November 1880 (Superannuated) William VAUGHAN Tide Surveyor 1820 Ages and Capacities
11 July 1740   John VENN Collector of Excise, Newport   Sac, IOW
  21 May 1744 John VENN Collector of Excise, Isle of Wight   Excise Minutes
11 February 1820   John VENUS Chief Officer, Shanklin Boat   Hampshire Telegraph
21 January 1813 20 April 1828 William VEY Boatman, Yarmouth   Letters Book
9 May 1828   William VICARY Chief Officer, Coast Guard, St Lawrence   Oaths
14 March 1836 19 February 1848 Lieut. VICARY Chief Officer, Coast Guard, St Lawrence   Hampshire Telegraph
1790   John VINE Officer of Excise   1790 Staff List
1734 August 1749 John VINTON Salt Officer, Elmsworth 1713 Salt
27 June 1815   James WALKER Boatman, Atherfield